Privacy Policy


One Agency Cairns Beaches Privacy Policy

Coral Sea Realty Pty Ltd trading as One Agency Cairns Beaches ACN 168 914 976 is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. This privacy policy explains how One Agency Cairns Beaches manages the personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how to contact us if you have any further queries about our management of your personal information. This privacy policy does not cover personal information collected or held by One Agency Cairns Beaches about its employees.

One Agency Cairns Beaches is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPP) (contained in and subject to the other provisions of the Privacy Act 1988) and the Information Privacy Principles, and after the 12th March 2014 with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which replaces the NPP & Information Privacy Principles and amends the Privacy Act 1988.

The NPPs and APPs regulate the manner in which personal information is handled throughout its life cycle, from collection to use and disclosure, storage, accessibility and disposal. One Agency Cairns Beaches is also required to comply with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth)

At One Agency Cairns Beaches we know that when you give us your personal information, it imposes a serious responsibility upon us. We are committed to protecting your personal information and maintaining your trust.


Your acknowledgement of our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is published on our website and given and available from our office, as required, in order to meet our obligation under National Privacy Principle 5.1 and under the APP which require us to set out our policies on the management of personal information in a clearly expressed document which is available to anyone who asks for it.

Without limiting the generality of the above statement, your use of our website constitutes an acknowledgement that you have been made aware of our privacy policies.

This policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon One Agency Cairns Beaches any rights or obligations outside of, or in addition to, those rights or obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or related legislation.

Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this statement and the Act, this statement shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with the legislation.

This policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples, therefore where the word 'including' is used, it shall mean 'including without limitation'.


What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion, in any form and whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Examples include an individual's name, address, contact number and email address.

Special provisions apply to the collection of personal information which is sensitive information. Sensitive information includes (for example) information about a person's membership of a professional or trade association.


Collection of personal information by One Agency Cairns Beaches

To the extent required by the Privacy Act:

One Agency Cairns Beaches will not collect personal information about you unless that information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities.

One Agency Cairns Beaches will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive manner.

When One Agency Cairns Beaches collects personal information directly from you, we will take reasonable steps at or before the time of collection to ensure that you are aware of certain key matters, such as the purposes for which we are collecting the information, the organisations (or types of organisations) to which we would normally disclose information of that kind, the fact that you are able to access the information and how to contact us (for example, where personal information is collected on a form, we will generally include a written privacy statement on the form which sets out these details).

One Agency Cairns Beaches will collect your personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Where One Agency Cairns Beaches collects information about you from a third party, we will still take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the details set out above.


Use and disclosure of personal information by One Agency Cairns Beaches

If One Agency Cairns Beaches uses or discloses your personal information for a purpose (secondary purpose) other than the main reason for which it was originally collected (primary purpose), to the extent required by the Privacy Act, we will ensure that:

  • the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection (and directly related in the case of sensitive information), and you would reasonably expect that One Agency Cairns Beaches would use or disclose your information in that way;
  • you have consented to the use or disclosure of your personal information for the secondary purpose;
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act (for example, as a necessary part of an investigation of suspected unlawful activity)

We do not share your personal information with other organisations unless you give us your express consent, or where sharing is otherwise required or permitted by law, or where this is necessary on a temporary basis to enable our contractors to perform specific functions.

When we temporarily provide personal information to companies who perform services for us, such as specialist information technology companies or other contractors to One Agency Cairns Beaches we require those companies to protect your personal information as diligently as we do.


Why does One Agency Cairns Beaches collect personal information?

One Agency Cairns Beaches collects personal information for a range of purposes, including to:

  • process applications for tenancy
  • manage tenancies
  • record and maintain tenant details and profile information
  • provide information to tenants
  • notify tenants about periodical inspections, rent arrears, rent increases and similar events
  • take a tenant to the Consumer, Trader & Tenancy Tribunal (CTTT)
  • record and maintain landlord information
  • process Managing Agent Agreements for rental properties
  • provide information to landlords
  • notify landlords about periodical inspection reports, rent arrears, services and benefits
  • record and maintain vendor information
  • process Sales Agreements for vendors
  • provide information to vendors about offers for sale, enquiries and similar
  • provide potential purchasers with information on properties that are on the market or new properties as they come on the market
  • Process the Sales Advice to the vendor and purchasers solicitor/conveyancer so that the contracts can be organised for exchange etc
  • Keep a record of Market Appraisals so that they can be referenced if a vendor decides to enter into a Sales Agreement at a later date

One Agency Cairns Beaches may in the future survey its tenants, landlords and vendors on a range of issues regarding customer service and the persons experience with One Agency Cairns Beaches. These surveys will assist us in identifying and analysing the ongoing needs and the quality of our services. If you do not wish to participate in these surveys, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).


How might we contact you?

We may contact you in a variety of ways, including by post, email, SMS, telephone call or facsimile.


SPAM

We will not send you any commercial electronic messages such as SMSs or emails unless this is permitted by the Spam Act (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). Any commercial electronic message that we send will identify One Agency Cairns Beaches as the sender and will include our contact details. The message will also provide an unsubscribe facility. If you do not wish to receive commercial electronic messages from us, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).


Do not Call Register

We will not call you on a number listed on the Do Not Call Register unless this is permitted under the Do Not Call Register Act and related instruments (for example, if we have your express or inferred consent to do so). If you do not wish us to call you on a particular number, please let us know (our contact details are provided at the end of this policy).


When does One Agency Cairns Beaches disclose personal information to third parties?

In performing our functions and activities, we may need to disclose personal information to third parties.

  • Third parties with whom One Agency Cairns Beaches may share your personal information include, where appropriate:
  • Contractors engaged by One Agency Cairns Beaches for repairs and maintenance
  • Government and regulatory bodies such as Department of Fair Trading, Consumer, Trader & Tenancy Tribunal
  • Dun and Bradstreet in relation to application checks and debt recovery
  • TICA in relation to application checks and when tenants default
  • Valuers (either bank or independant) engaged by owners or potential purchasers

Data quality and security

To the extent required by the Privacy Act, One Agency Cairns Beaches will take reasonable steps to:

  • make sure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date
  • protect the personal information that we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure
  • destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act

Anonymity

One Agency Cairns Beaches will generally provide individuals with the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions when it is lawful and practicable to do so.


Transfer of personal information overseas

If One Agency Cairns Beaches transfers your personal information outside Australia, One Agency Cairns Beaches will comply with requirements of the Privacy Act that relate to trans-border data flows.


Links to other sites

The One Agency Cairns Beaches site contains links to other sites. We are ultimately not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites, we encourage you to read and understand the privacy policies on those websites prior to providing any information to them. Some of the content appearing on the One Agency Cairns Beaches website may be supplied by third parties, for example, by framing third party websites or the incorporation through “framesets” of content supplied by third party application service providers. In such cases One Agency Cairns Beaches will ensure that our contractual arrangements with these third parties protect your personal information in compliance with privacy laws.


Searches

Search terms that you enter when using our search engine are collected, but are not associated with any other information that we collect. We use these search terms for the purpose of aggregated statistical analyses so we can ascertain what people are looking for on our website, and to improve the services that we provide.

Also, from time to time, we may use external companies to provide us with detailed aggregate statistical analyses of our website traffic. At no time is any personal information made available to these companies, nor is the aggregate information ever merged with personal information such as your name, address, email address or other information you would consider sensitive or would compromise your privacy.


Access and correction of your personal information

Please contact One Agency Cairns Beaches if you would like to access or correct the personal information that we hold about you. One Agency Cairns Beaches will generally provide you with access to your personal information (although a fee may be imposed), and will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is incorrect. In some circumstances, One Agency Cairns Beaches may not permit access to your personal information, or may refuse to correct your personal information, in which case we will provide you with reasons for this decision.


Updating your information

It is inevitable that some personal information which we hold will become out of date. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we hold remains accurate and, if you advise us of a change of details, we will amend our records accordingly.


Further information

Please contact One Agency Cairns Beaches if you have any queries about the personal information that One Agency Cairns Beaches holds about you or the way we handle that personal information. One Agency Cairns Beaches details for privacy queries are set out below.


Acknowledgement

Wendy Niven and Deb Cameron acknowledge that some of our past sales shown on this website may have been sold while we were employees of another franchise.

One Agency Cairns Beaches thanks Open 2 View North QLD for photography provided for our website.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post changes to the Privacy Policy and publish the effective date when this statement is updated.

Last Update December 2014

Publication of One Agency Cairns Beaches Privacy Statement.


One Agency Cairns Beaches Privacy Contact

Attention: Privacy Officer, P O Box 272, Smithfield QLD 4878
Fax: 07 4038 3325


Complaints or Compliments

Please contact the One Agency Cairns Beaches privacy contact using the above details if you have any concerns or complaints about the manner in which your personal information has been collected or handled by One Agency Cairns Beaches